Stephen F. Austin High School

Clubs and Activities

General List of Clubs and Activities 2017-18 

Club/Activity Sponsor Location Meeting Day(s) & Time(s)
AISD eSports League Bayer 300  
Anime Club J. Nichols / Holt 116B Tuesday & Thursday afterschool
Art Club      
Austin High Latino Partnership Nuñez 307  
Austin Youth Council  Cokor  262  
Ballet Folklorico Masters  315 Class period and after school
Band Color Guard  Frock / Patenaude / Fuhrman  Band Hall Before School (Mon./Wed./Fri.) and after school (Tue.)
Banner Brigade & Flag Runners (Spirit Squad) S. Harris  252 Before each football game
Black Student Union Watterwhite / Riley Gym  
Book Club Stanley   325 Monthly during lunch
Cheerleading J. Harris Dance Room  4th period and after school
Choir Forrest Choir Room Class period
Classical Guitar Fuhman 181  
Class of 2018 S. Harris 252 Thursdays at lunch in Maroon Room
Class of 2019 Nott 330 Thursdays at lunch in Maroon Room
Class of 2020 Nichols 116B Thursdays at lunch in Maroon Room
Class of 2021 Gryger 259 Thursdays at lunch in Maroon Room
Debate Mast 317 Wednesday and Thursday after school until 6:00 pm 
French Club Toulouse 166  
Fellowship of Christian Athletes  Hughes / Dudney Maroon Room Every other Friday at lunch 
Feminism Club DePrang 324  
Gardening Club Sclerandi P3A  Every Friday morning before school 
Gay Straight Alliance  Gillion  169   
GLEE Club  Forrest  Choir Room   
Hall of Honor Windham / Joucken 303 / 206 Tuesday or Thursday at 4:20 (October-May) 
Hammocking Club Bauer 175  
Indoor Picnic Club Miller 167  
International Thespian Society  Dragoo  Preas Theatre   
Key Club Kroeger 116A  
Knitting / Crochet Giannou-Moore 150  
LINK Crew Attra / Miller / Ault 171 / 167 / 321 Class period and/or after school 
Mariachi Solis-Herrera Brady Hall  
Math Club / Mu Alpha Theta Mardi 330 Every Tuesday morning before school & Wednesday after school
Model UN Miller / Mast 167  
Mountain Bike Club Yin 304  
National Honor Society Attra 171 Ongoing throughout the year
National Art Honor Society Banks 123  
No Place for Hate Gillion 169  
Orchestra Solis-Herrera Brady Hall  
Peer Assistance Leadership (PALS) Kelley / Finney 399 /312 Class period 
Polo Club Sclerandi P3A  
Progressive Youth Club Calver 261  
Red Dragon Players A. Dragoo / B. Dragoo / Mills Preas Theatre Class period and after school 
Spanish Club Zarate P5A  
Student Council (Cabinet/Class Officers) Nunez / Salazar iLab Thursdays during lunch in the Maroon Room 
The Comet - Yearbook Weber 335 Class period
The Maroon - Newspaper Weber 335 Class  period 
Volunteer Club Mecci 300 Every other Wednesday during lunch 
Youth and Government Wnorowski 178  
Boys Athletics Rosenthal Gym Class period/before school/after school
Girls Athletics Satterwhite Gym Class period/before school/after school

Texas Youth and Government

What is it?

  • It is an educationally sound method of learning about our process of government by providing opportunities for high school youth to study and debate public issues, write legislation, and participate in a Youth Legislature. The Youth and Government Program is a leadership training experience in three phases: (1) local club training, (2) district training Conferences, (3) the annual Conference in the State Capitol replicating Texas Government and its functions. The program, operated entirely by the youth members, is centered in the local clubs, schools and communities with the YMCA Youth conference being the climax.

Austin High School Program

  • It’s an extra-curricular program run in conjunction with the Town Lake YMCA. We meet every Wednesday during lunch to discuss topics, debate ideas and plan for our annual District and State Conference. We have groups involved in
      • Mock Trial
      • Legislative Debate
      • Model UN
      • Media Writing & Production
      • We also participate in Texas Legislature Page Program when in Session

Our Record:

  • Outstanding Delegation – State 2013, 2014, and 2015
  • Outstanding Delegates – State 2014
  • Outstanding Delegates – District 2012, 2013 & 2014
  • Outstanding Statesman – State 2015

Contact: Mr. S. Wnorowski at steven.wnorowski@austinisd.org or http://www.sawnorowski-class.net/ for more information

MEETINGS are EVERY WEDNESDAY at LUNCH in Room 252